OpenHunt for Android is on Google Play — take your plan into the field. Send it to your phone →

Units / California / Zone D17

Unit research · California · Zone D17

Zone D17 — California

60% public hunting land across 12,515,430 ac. Real backcountry here — 32% of the public land sits more than a mile from any road. Almost none of the public land is landlocked.

Open in map
Watch this unit — freeReturned and leftover tags, fire near the unit and weather warnings — by email. One unit free, no card.
Deer draw odds (1)Odds and pins: free, no account
Zone D17Full map — ownership, roads, wind →
10–7,530 ft

elevation range

60%

public hunting land

32%

of public >1 mi from a road

139,584 ac

landlocked public

1.57

road miles per mi²

1,020 mi

trails on public land

Computed from primary government data by the AGPL pipeline. See the code →

Tags & season

Draw hunts on this ground.

One limited-entry deer hunt is drawn on Zone D17: apply in the California draw, by the agency's deadline below.

Deer tag · 1 draw hunt (2026-27)$42.38 resident · $377.35 nonresident
Plus: California annual hunting license (2026-27)$64.54 resident · $225.46 nonresident

Season dates: see California Department of Fish and Wildlife's regulations

2026 California Big Game Digest (rev. 2026-04-17) ↗

California deer draw calendar

  • Apr 15, 2027 — applications open
  • Jun 2, 2027 — application deadline

Fees and draw dates from California Department of Fish and Wildlife, 2026-27, verified 2026-08-05. Tag type from the agency's published draw statistics: a zone that appears in none of them has no limited-entry hunt we know of. Source: CDFW license items and fees (2026-27) · 2026 California Big Game Digest (rev. 2026-04-17) · CDFW big game hunting tags.

Land & access

■ BLM 46%■ National Park Service 12%■ State lands 2%▨ Parks & other public 3%□ Private 37%
Unit area12,515,430 ac
Public hunting land7,543,600 ac (60%)
Parks & other public327,328 ac · National Park Service, State parks, Nonprofit preserve
Landlocked public139,584 ac (1.9%)
Deer draw pressure0.043 tags/mi² public (0.026 of total area)
Walk-in access168,463 ac
Motorized routes (MVUM + roads)30,743 mi
Mapped trails on public land1,020 mi

Backcountry

Public land >1 mi from a road2,410,572 ac (32% of public)
Road density1.57 mi/mi²
Managed byBLM 5801k ac · National Park Service 1498k ac · State lands 219k ac
Elevation10–7,530 ft
Median elevation2,540 ft
Median slope2°

Where the ground sits

10 ft7,530 ft

Tap or hover the bars for each elevation band

Slope mix

Which way the slopes face

N 25%
E 25%
S 25%
W 25%

Share of ground steeper than 5° — flat ground has no facing

North slopes hold shade, cover and snow; south slopes open first.

USGS 3DEP 1 arc-second (30 m), slope at native resolution in a local metric projection, sampled on a 800 m grid. See the code →

Unit intelligence report · Pro, $5 a month or $49 a year

222,525 ac of this zone has burned — 2% of the unit. The full report assembles it into one printable document and keeps it current as the facts change.

Open the report →

Season conditions — measured, not vibes

Historical temperatures · 2000–2025

Monthly normal highs and lows, °F60° high37° lowJFMAMJJASOND

Normals for 2000–2025 — tap or hover for a month

Measured at BARSTOW-DAGGETT AIRPORT, 45 km from the unit’s center and ~600 ft below its median elevation — expect the unit to run colder. NOAA ISD-Lite hourly observations.

Harvest — agency survey estimates

Deer · 2024

19.6% success

no unit-level hunter count published

98 bucks (bucks only)

Deer hunter success · 2021–2024 · 9% → 20%

CDFW estimates from hunter license reports, scaled by the published non-reporting rate; PLM and Section 554 landowner harvest excluded. Hunter success is estimated kill ÷ tags issued — for B, C and D3-5 group tags CDFW publishes quota and success per zone GROUP, so no zone-specific rate exists and none is shown. No hunter-effort estimates are published. Deer only. CDFW also publishes elk hunt statistics; that series is not carried here yet. Source: CDFW Statewide Deer Harvest Statistics (per year, by zone/hunt).

How these numbers are made

public_land_pct = public_area / unit_area
landlocked = public ∖ reachable(roads, corners)
remote = public ∖ buffer(roads, 1 mi)

Computed, not curated: no paid research team, no opinions dressed as data. If a number looks wrong, tell us at support@openhuntmaps.com — the fix ships for everyone.

Nearby zones

Zone D1457% public · 15% remoteZone D1145% public · 18% remoteZone D158% public · 17% remoteZone D1255% public · 34% remoteZone D948% public · 10% remoteZone X9c36% public · 23% remote

Ready to scout it?

Everything on this page, live on the map — ownership, boundaries, roads, and your own waypoints.

Take Zone D17 into the field

Download California’s pack and this unit works with no signal — boundaries, ownership, roads, elevation. Record your hunt with the screen off. Check what’s visible from any ridge.

Scan to install OpenHunt for Android. Open this page on the phone afterwards and it lands in the app.

QR code for openhuntmaps.com/appGet it on Google Play
Open Zone D17 in the map
What happens nextApr 15 — Deer applications open · details →Jun 2 — Deer application deadline · details →
Watch this unit — freeReturned and leftover tags, fire near the unit and weather warnings — by email. One unit free, no card.